Accident Summary Nr: 202363925 - Employee dies from pulmonary embolism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307670067 | 05/18/2004 | 7361 | 541612 | Amazon Global Resources Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approaching a security desk when she began breathing heavily and stumbling. She then collapsed and had several seizures. She was transported to the hospital where it was determined that she died from a pulmonary embolism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307670067 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |