Accident Summary Nr: 202363891 - Caterpillar TH103 Rolls Over And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307626010 | 05/14/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Northwest Cascade Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar TH103 and was moving pallets of concrete to another place at the worksite. Employee #1 was going down a road with a 7-percent grade and rolled the machine. In the process of the rollover, Employee #1 was ejected from the ROPS structure of the machine onto the ground and into the path of the machine which rolled over him causing fatal injuries to his head and upper body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307626010 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |