Accident Summary Nr: 202363883 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Load

Accident Summary Nr: 202363883 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30762561605/10/20041522236116Avellino Development Co Llc

Abstract: On May 10, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, both laborers, were loading a drywall cart that was on a forklift with five slabs of granite. Once they completed loading the granite slabs, the coworker stepped aside to get some rope to strap the load down. Employee #1 continued to stand in front of the forklift to hold the granite in place. The load became unstable and started to fall. As this was occurring, Employee #1 slipped and fell face down onto pavement. The granite fell on his head and upper torso, crushing and killing Employee #1. A medical examiner determined the cause of death to be blunt force trauma.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307625616 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other