Accident Summary Nr: 202363883 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307625616 | 05/10/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Avellino Development Co Llc |
Abstract: On May 10, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, both laborers, were loading a drywall cart that was on a forklift with five slabs of granite. Once they completed loading the granite slabs, the coworker stepped aside to get some rope to strap the load down. Employee #1 continued to stand in front of the forklift to hold the granite in place. The load became unstable and started to fall. As this was occurring, Employee #1 slipped and fell face down onto pavement. The granite fell on his head and upper torso, crushing and killing Employee #1. A medical examiner determined the cause of death to be blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307625616 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |