Accident Summary Nr: 202363859 - Employee Is Killed in Vehicular Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 202363859 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 05/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30762367805/12/20048082621610Unique Services Of Vancouver

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 pm on May 11, 2004, Employee #1, a home health care aid provider, was en route from one job to another. While driving to the other location, she slowed or stopped to make a left turn. There was no left-turn lane from which she could turn. As she turned left, her vehicle was struck from behind by an oncoming tractor trailer, weighing approximately 82,000-lb. The momentum of the tractor trailer caused it to ended up on top of the vehicle, pushing the vehicle 300-ft and killing the employee.

Keywords: COLLISION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307623678 Fatality Other Occupation not reported