Accident Summary Nr: 202363834 - Employee Is Found Unresponsive in Container

Accident Summary Nr: 202363834 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30762294405/05/20044213484122Yellow Freight System

Abstract: On May 4, 2004, Employee #1 was found in the container, with no pulse. His coworkers yelled for help, and the supervisor called emergency services. The coworkers performed CPR until the paramedics arrived. At 10:00 p.m. that evening, Employee #1 was pronounced dead.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307622944 Fatality Other Occupation not reported