Accident Summary Nr: 202363834 - Employee Is Found Unresponsive in Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307622944 | 05/05/2004 | 4213 | 484122 | Yellow Freight System |
Abstract: On May 4, 2004, Employee #1 was found in the container, with no pulse. His coworkers yelled for help, and the supervisor called emergency services. The coworkers performed CPR until the paramedics arrived. At 10:00 p.m. that evening, Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307622944 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |