Accident Summary Nr: 202363818 - Three Employees Injured by Falling Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307621151 | 04/28/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Lexington Homes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:04 a.m. on April 28, 2004, employees #1, 2, 3 and four coworkers were working for a construction company. The employees and coworkers were framing contractors doing carpentry work at a new home development. The employees were in the process of standing up a newly framed and sided wall of one the homes, when the wall fell on the seven employees. Employees #1, 2, and 3 were hospitalized with fractures to the back and legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307621151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 307621151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 307621151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |