Accident Summary Nr: 202363750 - Employee found dead in a honey bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 202363750 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 03/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761623503/31/20041623237110Northwest Cascade Inc

Abstract: On March 30, 2004, an employee was discovered dead sitting inside a Honey Bucket he had just serviced.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307616235 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other