Accident Summary Nr: 202363719 - Two Employees Injured in Silo Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202363719 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747689503/18/20042411113310Weyerhaeuser Co & Subsidiaries

Abstract: On March 17, 2004, two employees were in a man-lift helping fight a fire when a fire ball came out of the silo engulfing the two employees. The silo housed wood shavings. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, WOOD CHIPS, FIRE, NECK, HAND, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307476895 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 307476895 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported