Accident Summary Nr: 202363701 - Employee killed when crushed between equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202363701 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747639003/16/20042411113310Jeff Smith Logging Inc

Abstract: On March 16, 2004, Employee #1, a landing chaser, was caught between the 360 degree rotating counter balance of a loading machine and the frame of a stationary yarding spar. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: YARDING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307476390 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations