Accident Summary Nr: 202363693 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307476275 | 03/17/2004 | 4222 | 493120 | Columbia Colstor, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on March 17, 2004, Employee #1 was aiding a coworker to extract a Crown RR 5220-45 4500 capacity Rider Truck from between a cold storage rack isle. The coworker was steering the vehicle and Employee #1 was located behind it when the vehicle lost power with a load raised by the forks. The employees managed to restore power to the vehicle. When the coworker moved the vehicle, Employee #1 was caught between the counterweight and the storage rack framework. Several coworkers removed Employee #1 using another forklift and then called a 911 emergency service unit to the scene. Employee #1 was killed due to a head fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307476275 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |