Accident Summary Nr: 202363651 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Hopper Lid

Accident Summary Nr: 202363651 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 02/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30741611502/23/20041611237310Lakeside Industries

Abstract: On February 23, 2004, Employee #1, a loader, was removing and replacing a screen deck on top of an asphalt batch plant. As he was sitting on the edge of the chute to the plant's hopper and using a cut-off torch to remove the bolts holding the screen deck in place, the heavy lid of the hopper unit fell and struck Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, HOPPER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307416115 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment