Accident Summary Nr: 202363636 - Employee found dead at worksite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307321778 | 02/05/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Garco Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m. on February 5, 2004, Employee #1 was found on the job site by coworkers, face down and unresponsive. Emergency medical assistance was contacted immediately and a coworker stayed with the employee until they arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 8:00 a.m., and the cause of death was found to be Atherosclerotic Cardiovasculor Disease.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307321778 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |