Accident Summary Nr: 202363552 - Employee dies from asphyxia

Accident Summary Nr: 202363552 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30719580001/29/20042448321920Oroville Reman & Reload Inc

Abstract: On January 28, 2004, Employee #1 was loading a railroad box car with pallets of wooden pellets, using a 1994 Toyota, 3-wheeled forklift. For some reason, the tires of the forklift slipped off the edge of the loading dock, causing the forklift to tip over. Employee #1 was pinned under the mast and roll over protection. He died due to asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BOXCAR, PALLET, LOADING DOCK, OVERTURN, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307195800 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported