Accident Summary Nr: 202363552 - Employee dies from asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307195800 | 01/29/2004 | 2448 | 321920 | Oroville Reman & Reload Inc |
Abstract: On January 28, 2004, Employee #1 was loading a railroad box car with pallets of wooden pellets, using a 1994 Toyota, 3-wheeled forklift. For some reason, the tires of the forklift slipped off the edge of the loading dock, causing the forklift to tip over. Employee #1 was pinned under the mast and roll over protection. He died due to asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307195800 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |