Accident Summary Nr: 202363495 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Truck Lift Basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309492775 | 11/16/2005 | 9621 | 811219 | State Highway Administration |
Abstract: On November 16, 2005, Employee #1 for the State Highway Administration (SHA) was assigned by a Field Supervisor, to repair a lane sign that twisted on the overhead wire supporting it and covering a turn signal light at the intersections of Route 273 and 272. The sign was reported by the Transportation Engineer to the SHA. Employee #1 arrived at the site and set up his truck in the left hand turn lane of the East side of Route 273 under the light signal to perform the repairs. Employee #1 proceeded to climb into the basket of his truck aerial lift and raised himself up to approximately 21 ft in height to fix a 36-in. wide by 42-in. high sign and signal light. The basket was 42-in. deep by 22-in. wide by 27-in. long. Employee #1 was provided with a Miller Safety Harness by the company and was trained in its use, but was not wearing the harness at the time. While Employee #1 was straightening the sign out and removing it from in front of the light, he fell from the basket approximately 16 ft to the road and sustained a concussion to his head. He was taken to Christiana Hospital in Delaware, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309492775 | Fatality | Concussion | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |