Accident Summary Nr: 202363487 - Employee Burned Hands When Shovel Hit Buried Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311361893 | 07/18/2007 | 4899 | 517910 | Her-Mar Bros. Underground, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 17, 2007, Employee #1 was digging with a sharp shooter, an insulated metal shovel, to replace an underground 20-volt TV cable. He was busting rock when he hit a Verizon cable drop that was not marked. Employee #1 had dug three inches deep and hit a dead drop that runs to the house. Employee #1 was transported to the MedStar Burn Center, treated for burns to his hands, and was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311361893 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |