Accident Summary Nr: 202363487 - Employee Burned Hands When Shovel Hit Buried Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 202363487 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31136189307/18/20074899517910Her-Mar Bros. Underground, Inc.

Abstract: On July 17, 2007, Employee #1 was digging with a sharp shooter, an insulated metal shovel, to replace an underground 20-volt TV cable. He was busting rock when he hit a Verizon cable drop that was not marked. Employee #1 had dug three inches deep and hit a dead drop that runs to the house. Employee #1 was transported to the MedStar Burn Center, treated for burns to his hands, and was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BURIED, SHOVEL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311361893 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.