Accident Summary Nr: 202363479 - Employee injured in fall with roof overhang
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311361901 | 07/27/2007 | 1799 | 562910 | Johnston Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 27, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were on the 18 ft wide by 36 ft long by 12 ft high concrete cell-type roof of a water pump house building. They were removing the 1,000 lb concrete block and mortar overhangs that were cracked from the north and south sides of the roof. The 6.5 in. thick overhangs extended 20 in. past the wall of the building, and they were cracked and in need of replacement. The crew was using a diamond-bladed chop saw to score the concrete about 3 in. deep, and then a concrete chain saw to cut through the rest of the concrete. Employee #1 was cutting the north overhang from east to west. He had cut an approximately 2.5 ft section when the entire overhang collapsed to the ground. Employee #1 also fell to the ground and sustained a fractured pelvis and a fractured left arm. He was flown by Life Flight to a Shock Trauma Center and was hospitalized for eight days. His fractured left humerus required a steel plate and screws. Employee #1 and the coworker were not protected from falling; they did not utilize any fall protection, such as wearing personal fall arrest systems, using a monitor, guardrails, warning lines, or nets.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311361901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |