Accident Summary Nr: 202363446 - Employee Sustains Only Bruises in Fall Through Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202363446 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31070016601/26/20071799561790Rolando Alvarado

Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was directed to lift some plywood while cleaning a second-story concrete deck in a parking garage. The plywood was covering a hole, it was not secure, and it was not labeled. Employee #1 fell through the 2-foot by 2-foot hole twenty-one feet to the concrete ramp below. He sustained a bruised left leg and hip. He was transported to the local hospital and released the same day. A causal factor is that the employer failed to mark and identify the hole clearly and secure the cover to prevent the fall.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, UNSECURED PANEL, CLEANING, FALL, HIP, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 7 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310700166 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Janitors and cleaners Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)