Accident Summary Nr: 202363446 - Employee Sustains Only Bruises in Fall Through Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310700166 | 01/26/2007 | 1799 | 561790 | Rolando Alvarado |
Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was directed to lift some plywood while cleaning a second-story concrete deck in a parking garage. The plywood was covering a hole, it was not secure, and it was not labeled. Employee #1 fell through the 2-foot by 2-foot hole twenty-one feet to the concrete ramp below. He sustained a bruised left leg and hip. He was transported to the local hospital and released the same day. A causal factor is that the employer failed to mark and identify the hole clearly and secure the cover to prevent the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310700166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |