Accident Summary Nr: 202363420 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Winch Handle

Accident Summary Nr: 202363420 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31056858911/20/20060241112120Coldsprings Farms

Abstract: On November 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a cow feeder on a dairy farm. He was operating a winch that was located above his head. The winch was being used to open the 500 lb door of an underground manure pit. Employee #1 was injured when the winch failed and he was struck in the head by the free spinning crank handle. He was knocked to the ground. He suffered head trauma and a laceration to the head, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, FARM MACHINERY, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310568589 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers