Accident Summary Nr: 202363297 - Employee lacerates thumb when shocked by energized wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311493399 | 09/27/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Blb Electrical Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a olive refrigeration case that he had serviced the previous work day and found reverse polarity in the wiring. He consulted his foreman and discussed the work schedule for the evening. The foreman directed him to fix the olive case, but did not explain to him that the electricity to the case must be de-energized. Employee #1 later stated that he was in a hurry and did not de-energize the 120-volt circuit to the case, and also that he used a non-insulated screwdriver to correct the problem. There was a wiring diagram inside the case that was available to Employee #1, but he did not use it. As he was working, he contacted the live wiring and was shocked, which caused him to quickly pull back his hand, lacerating his thumb on a metal part in the case. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the MedStar Washington Hospital Center in Washington, D.C., where he was received two stitches. He was released later that same evening.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311493399 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |