Accident Summary Nr: 202363263 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311104087 | 04/26/2007 | 1721 | 237310 | Alpha Space Control Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a paint stripping crew. His truck, a GMC T7500 Paint Stripping Truck Number 14, was in the middle of a convoy at the bottom of exit 32B, on East bound Interstate 70 in Hagerstown, MD. The convoy consisted of 5 vehicles in the order of a sweeper truck, the paint truck, a flat bed material truck, a second flat bed material truck, also in place to lengthen the train of vehicles, and a crash truck. The coworkers in the flatbed materials truck that was in line behind the paint truck notified the Manager/paint truck driver by CB that one of two glass bead lines was leaking beads onto the roadway. The Manager/Paint truck driver then directed all of the vehicles in the convoy by CB to pull off of the road so they could repair the problem. This same repair had been performed two other times that morning at different locations, and the bead lines had been replaced the day prior at the company's location in Pennsylvania. Once all vehicles were stopped at the bottom of the exit ramp and the paint truck was pulled 20 feet off of the edge of the interstate, the Manager and Employee #1, who had been in the sweeper truck, crawled under the paint truck, through the dual wheels, on the back passenger side of the vehicle to look at the problem. The wheels were not chocked and the paint truck was left running and unlocked. After trying to repair the bead line that was leaking, the manager decided that they needed to move the vehicle to a safer location at the top of the exit ramp or somewhere further onto Highway 40. He then exited the vehicle and told Employee #1, who was under the truck, and two other coworkers, who had been observing the attempted repair from the back of the paint truck that they were going to move to a safer location. The two coworkers and the manager proceeded to get into their vehicles. The manager keyed his CB radio and announced that they were moving to a safer location at the top of the exit ramp. At the same time, other employees were trying to key their CB radios to tell the manager that someone was still under the dual wheels of the truck, blocking the communication back to the manager. The manager moved the vehicle, running over Employee #1's legs. A coworker from the fourth vehicle ran from his truck to the passenger side door of the paint truck, opened it, and told the manager to stop because there was someone under the wheels. Employee #1 was pulled out from under the paint truck and emergency services were called. He was transported by ambulance to Washington County Hospital and later air lifted to Hershey Medical Center in Pennsylvania. He sustained a compound fracture to his left leg and deep bruising to the right. Later, he had surgery to have a rod installed into the left leg, and spent ten days in the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311104087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |