Accident Summary Nr: 202362992 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Telephone Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310348669 | 10/16/2006 | 4813 | 517110 | Verizon Maryland, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 2006, Employee #1, a communications installer, was running telephone cable from an uninsulated bucket. He was electrocuted and killed, when he contacted a 7,600-volt phase to ground power line above ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310348669 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone installers and repairers |