Accident Summary Nr: 202362976 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309492916 | 02/06/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | K.Hovnanian Homes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of plywood from the first floor to the second floor of the house. As Employee #1 walked along the hallway carrying the plywood, the front door on the first floor blew open causing the wind to catch the piece of plywood. The plywood pushed Employee #1 into the guardrail on the second floor which broke causing him to fall to the first floor. The guardrail was constructed of three metal posts that were 40 in. high that had a set of top rails and mid rails screwed into them. The posts were approximately 6 ft apart. The top rail and mid rail were approximately 6.5 ft long and were 2-in. by 4-in. pieces of lumber. The area that the guardrail covered was 13 ft wide and overlooked a first floor room. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309492916 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |