Accident Summary Nr: 202362968 - Employees Are Injured in Crane Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202362968 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30949275910/18/20054231484121Picorp Inc.- Baltimore

Abstract: On October 18, 2005, Employee #2 was training Employee #1 to stack empty containers with a Five High Empty Top Loader. Employee #1 was sitting in the seat operating the top loader while Employee #2 was standing on the access platform instructing Employee #1 in the operation of this piece of machinery. Employee #1 was instructed to pick up an empty container off of the ground so that it could be stacked onto three other empty containers. Each container was 8-ft wide by 9.5-ft high by 38-ft long and weighed 8,530 lbs. empty. The lift was rated for 15,000 lbs. When Employee #1 lifted the container up to place it on the stack, it was off center by approximately 8 in. Employee #1 lifted the container and backed away from the stack to try and center the container on the others. When she turned the wheels to adjust the placement while the load was in the air, the lift began to tip over. Employee #2 reached across her to try and hit the controls that would lower the load. The container was approximately 30 ft in the air at this time; it tipped over onto its side. Both employees were hospitalized for lacerations.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, SUSPENDED LOAD, LACERATION, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, UNTRAINED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309492759 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, general office
2 309492759 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, material moving equipment operators