Accident Summary Nr: 202362943 - Employee Falls from Ladder in Tower and Receives Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309934503 | 04/28/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | American Suncraft Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 26, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, and a water tower painter, were positioned at the top riser of a ladder on the interior of the water tower. Employee #1 was not wearing any type of fall protection. He placed one half of an extension ladder on the steel ring at the top of the riser, which was approximately 6-in. wide. He used the upper portion of the ladder and placed the rounded ends of the ladder on the steel ring. The ladder slipped, and he fell approximately 36 ft to the concrete between the dry tube and the outer wall of the riser, which was a space of approximately 42-in. He sustained multiple fractures of the upper arm, the upper portion of the femur, and the pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309934503 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |