Accident Summary Nr: 202362919 - Employee Injures Back in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310006580 | 06/29/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Louis Sullivan |
Abstract: On June 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working on one side of a roof with a 6-in-12 pitch. He was called over to help a coworker with a sheet of plywood. As Employee #1 was walking toward the coworker, he stepped into a hole in the roof where an existing skylight had been removed. He fell approximately 10 feet, 6 inches, hitting a bookcase on his way down to the hardwood floor below. The victim was driven to a nearby hospital and then flown to a shock trauma unit in Baltimore. He was hospitalized with back injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310006580 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |