Accident Summary Nr: 202362828 - Employee Receives Electric Shock and Falls from Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202362828 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30967604708/31/20067361813990Construction Labor Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2006, Employee #1 was working on an energized, 277-volt overhead lighting circuit, from a scissor lift. As he was working, he received an electric shock and fell 20 feet to the cement floor. He struck a rack of shelves while falling. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for minor cuts and bruises and released the same day.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRICAL WORK, ABRASION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, STORAGE RACK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309676047 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electrical and electronic technicians