Accident Summary Nr: 202362570 - Explosion Results in Employee Leg Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 202362570 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31007828207/17/20067349562111J. & J., Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was injured when the 300-gallon air receiver of an air compressor unit ruptured resulting in severe injuries to both his legs The accident was caused by rust inside the receiver that weakened the steel due to the receiver not been drained. The safety valve was inoperative due to corrosion from not being tested. The pressure gauge was stuck on 90 psi. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where his left leg had to be amputated below the knee and the right leg required several pins. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AIR RECEIVER, AMPUTATED, COMPRESSED AIR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, EXPLOSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310078282 Hospitalized injury Amputation Specified mechanics and repairers