Accident Summary Nr: 202362562 - Employee electrocuted during repair of air cooling system

Accident Summary Nr: 202362562 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31017895906/26/20061711238220Beck Environmental Services, Inc.

Abstract: on June 26, 2006, Employee #1, an HVAC worker for Beck Environmental Services, Inc., was replacing the blower on an air conditioning system in a restaurant whose cooling system had been out for five days. He was working in a tight space atop a walk-in freezer. Employee #1 had nearly completed the task when he grabbed a loose conductor operating at 240 volts. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310178959 Fatality Electric Shock Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source