Accident Summary Nr: 202362562 - Employee electrocuted during repair of air cooling system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310178959 | 06/26/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Beck Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: on June 26, 2006, Employee #1, an HVAC worker for Beck Environmental Services, Inc., was replacing the blower on an air conditioning system in a restaurant whose cooling system had been out for five days. He was working in a tight space atop a walk-in freezer. Employee #1 had nearly completed the task when he grabbed a loose conductor operating at 240 volts. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310178959 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |