Accident Summary Nr: 202362554 - Employee Sustains Abrasions and Contusions in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202362554 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30965868004/10/20061799238990Seal Caulking & Waterproofing, Llc

Abstract: On April 10, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from Sky Genie boatswain's chairs on the east face of a building, caulking around the glass panels where water has been leaking into the building. Both employees rigged their own boatswain's chairs and safety lines. The boatswain's chairs were the property of their employer. Coming to the ground at the end of the day, Employee #1 unhooked his rope, grabbed onto his harness, and rappelled down the face of the glass, when he ran out of rope on the boatswain's chair. He fell approximately 30 feet to the ground and bushes below. He was taken to Prince George's Medical Center, where it was determined that he had received no broken bones. He was hospitalized for bruises, contusions, and abrasions.

Keywords: BOSUN CHAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, PPE, ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION, HOISTLINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309658680 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold