Accident Summary Nr: 202362380 - Employee 's Face Is Scalded by Hot Pressurized Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310700109 | 04/18/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Npl Corp. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were using an underground bidirectional boring machine when the reamer head became clogged. They dug down to the clogged reamer, and the foreman struck the reamer head with a shovel, unclogging the reamer. This caused the pressurized water in the hole to shoot out and strike Employee #1 in the face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310700109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |