Accident Summary Nr: 202362364 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310690847 | 12/18/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Scardina Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 18, 2006, Employee #1 was standing in a section of a trench that was 4 ft deep. He was instructed by his foreman, and the equipment operator, to climb onto the bucket of the back hoe, a John Deere. Employee #1 was lowered down into the section of the trench that was approximately 12 ft deep at its deepest point. Employee #1 was looking for the cleanout using a shovel to poke the ground when the trench walls collapsed. He was quickly uncovered by his coworkers, and he was raised up out of the trench by the back hoe that he was still standing on. Employee #1 received injuries to his ribs and left leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310690847 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |