Accident Summary Nr: 202362331 - Employee Fractures Leg When Floor Above Him Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310051073 | 05/25/2006 | 1751 | 236115 | Cook Carpentry And Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working below an unbraced floor joist, which failed due to the weight of the thirty sheets of chipboard subflooring material placed on it. Employee #1 was struck by falling floor joists and sheets of chipboard subfloor. He sustained a broken leg and various lacerations and bruises. He was hospitalized for treatment for his fracture and other injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310051073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |