Accident Summary Nr: 202362323 - Window Washer Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202362323 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31014170006/23/20061799238990B.W.W.S., Inc.

Abstract: On June 21, 2006, Employee #1 had just finished washing the exterior of an eighth-floor window. His belt was attached to the anchor point on the outside of the window. While he was entering the building, his belt broke. Employee #1 fell approximately 90 ft to a concrete sidewalk and was killed.

Keywords: ANCHOR, WINDOW WASHER, LIFELINE, CLEANING, SAFETY BELT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 8 90 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310141700 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction