Accident Summary Nr: 202362315 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Conveyor and Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310326277 | 07/12/2006 | 2851 | 325510 | P Flanigan & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on July 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the control room, when the plant computer sounded an alarm that the bintop transfer conveyor had shut the plant down to a zero speed. Employee went up top of the silo to see what the problem was. Employee #1 called to his coworker, the plant operator, and asked him to send a can of cleaner, so that he could clean some grease of the proximity switch. At that time, the conveyor that was still running. After Employee #1 cleaned the proximity switch and the conveyor, he called back to his coworker and told him it was okay to run. The coworker noticed that five minutes had passed, and Employee #1 did not come down from the silo. The coworker called for Employee #1, but there was no answer. The coworker sent another coworker to see if Employee #1 was okay. The coworker found Employee #1 pinned between the conveyor and the support beam. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead from head trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310326277 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |