Accident Summary Nr: 202361929 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated after Forklift Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310586086 | 11/06/2006 | 5211 | 444190 | Bradco Supplies |
Abstract: On November 6, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck. While he was stopped to speak with two coworkers, another forklift operator parked a forklift behind Employee #1 in his blind spot. When Employee #1 began his lift and made a sharp left turn, he collided with the parked forklift. His left leg slipped from the operator's cage and was caught between the two forklifts. Employee #1 was transported with severe left leg fractures to a hospital, where the leg was partially amputated. He had been wearing his seatbelt at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310586086 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |