Accident Summary Nr: 202361887 - Employee Is Killed While Picking Up Cones on Highway

Accident Summary Nr: 202361887 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 06/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31005113106/21/20061611237310American Infrastructure

Abstract: On June 21, 2006, Employee #1 was on the rear lift gate of a stake body construction vehicle that was picking up road cones from the fast lane of a two-lane highway. A coworker stated that she heard Employee #1 yell, as he usually did when he missed a cone. The truck was pulled forward and then stopped to retrieve the cone. Employee #1 was found lying behind the truck. He was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC CONTROL, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310051131 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle