Accident Summary Nr: 202361887 - Employee Is Killed While Picking Up Cones on Highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310051131 | 06/21/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | American Infrastructure |
Abstract: On June 21, 2006, Employee #1 was on the rear lift gate of a stake body construction vehicle that was picking up road cones from the fast lane of a two-lane highway. A coworker stated that she heard Employee #1 yell, as he usually did when he missed a cone. The truck was pulled forward and then stopped to retrieve the cone. Employee #1 was found lying behind the truck. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310051131 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |