Accident Summary Nr: 202361879 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Board

Accident Summary Nr: 202361879 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31050902110/05/20062421321113J.V. Wells, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding rough sawn 1 inch by 6 inch by 8-foot yellow pine board into a 4-head planer, when the board kicked out and lacerated his abdomen exposing his intestines.

Keywords: BOARD, ABDOMEN, PLANING MACHINE, WOOD SLAB, LACERATION, LUMBER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310509021 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction