Accident Summary Nr: 202361853 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Forklift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310051156 | 06/30/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | R. & L. Construction Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an all-terrain forklift to move a section of wall. The wall section was constructed of laminated 2-inch by 6-inch lumber, was approximately 1 foot, 10 inches wide and approximately 21 feet, 5 inches tall, and was sheathed on one side with 0.437-inch thick Orient Strand Board. The employee was moving the wall section with the forklift boom elevated at an 18 or 19 degree angle and extended approximately 7.5 to 8.5 feet. The wall weighed just over 100 pounds and was secured by a web sling. The forklift overturned and the employee jumped from the equipment. He suffered fractured ribs but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310051156 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |