Accident Summary Nr: 202361622 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured in Scaffold Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310690839 | 12/16/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Precision Concrete Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On December 16, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting concrete from scaffolds and removing previously placed forms where concrete had already set up. Employee #1 was standing on one of the form scaffolds that was properly guarded and fell to the concrete below. It is believed that one or both of the form pins was not properly placed causing, the support of the scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310690839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |