Accident Summary Nr: 202361614 - Worker Falls from Roof and Suffers Minor Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310348685 | 10/27/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Absolute Builders, Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 27, 2006, an employee working in a crew was installing roofing material over trusses. While walking backwards across the trusses, he fell to the concrete floor 16 ft below. The employee was not utilizing his fall protection. He was not tied off to the horizontal safety line attached to the wooden columns of the building. Another employee stated they had only one safety line between them to use. The employee did not receive any broken bones from the fall and was hospitalized for one day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310348685 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |