Accident Summary Nr: 202361606 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310348727 | 11/09/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Baljit Aulakh |
Abstract: On November 7, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a crew of day laborers removing material from a flat roof prior to the repair of a roof leak. He fell approximately 30 ft through a skylight and landed on a concrete floor. The skylights on the roof were not guarded. The crew had no supervisor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 31 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310348727 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |