Accident Summary Nr: 202361572 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310348677 | 10/24/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Shoppers Food Warehouse Corp. |
Abstract: On October 24, 2006, an employee, a meat cutter apprentice, was preparing to cut a pork loin using a Hobart Vertical Band Saw, Model Number 67-1102-813, when his left hand accidentally came into contact with the rotating blade. The employee's left pinkie finger was amputated. The guard was adjusted to 14 inches above the cutting table, and the pork loin was measured to be four to five inches thick. The saw was kept running, while the employee lifted the pork loin onto the table. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310348677 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |