Accident Summary Nr: 202361556 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift tilts in hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309658672 | 08/29/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Enterprise Electric Co. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician, was installing metal-clad cable in the ceiling of a ballroom at a Hilton Hotel under construction. He was working from the approximately 8 ft by 2 ft work platform of an upright scissor lift, model #61800, serial #3591. Employee #1 inadvertently drove the lift into a 9 in. by 11 in. by 4 in. deep floor hole and fell about 14 ft to the floor. This hole had previously been covered, although other holes remained uncovered. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a head laceration, a fractured right femur, and cracked vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | 120 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309658672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |