Accident Summary Nr: 202361507 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Rail Car

Accident Summary Nr: 202361507 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31094762704/07/20074911221112Mirant Chalk Point, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on April 7, 2007, Employee #1, a plant fuel and ash technician, was performing the duties of a train brakeman during a coal unloading operation at a municipal power plant. As empty cars were moved out of the unloading area, Employee #1 was to ensure couplers were locked, or to reset the coupler to facilitate locking function. He was in radio communication with the train operator, who was simultaneously operating the train and the car dumper device. The last radio communication from Employee #1 stated that he was going to check a coupling. Radio contact with him was lost. Employee #1 was found lying between rails under the train he was working on. He was conscious at that time and was evacuated by air to Prince Georges County Shock Trauma, where he died during surgery.

Keywords: RAILROAD CAR, BRAKEMAN, ABRASION, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310947627 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.