Accident Summary Nr: 202361481 - Worker Is Injured in Cave-In, Suffering Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310510409 | 10/26/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Wayne M. Clarke, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2006, a construction worker climbed into the bottom of a 7 ft excavation to hand dig for a water main. One wall of the excavation caved-in, and dirt and rocks struck the worker. He fractured his left thighbone and left kneecap, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310510409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |