Accident Summary Nr: 202361440 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310510383 | 10/17/2006 | 1751 | 236220 | B.M.3.J. Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 1, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a roof over a hotel drive-up entrance. They were setting flat roof parallel beam trusses. They had set four trusses and had not braced them in accordance with the truss erection plan. One employee stepped onto a truss, which caused it to roll over on its side. The truss snapped, causing this employee to fall to the ground. The other employee was hit by a flying section of truss and was knocked off the roof as well. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures. Employee #2 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 84 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310510383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 310510383 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |