Accident Summary Nr: 202361424 - Employee Is Struck by Skid Steer Loader and Suffers Sprain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310634423 | 12/20/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | United Iron & Metal Llc |
Abstract: On December 5, 2006, Employee #1 was making a delivery of scrap metal to a customer when he became pinned between his vehicle and a skid steer loader (CAT skid steer loader, Serial Number PSCH01215) that was being driven by an employee of the customer. The CAT skid steer loader had a functional and audible reverse alarm that could be distinguished above the environmental noise factors. Employee #1 sustained sprains and strains but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310634423 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, heavy |