Accident Summary Nr: 202361416 - Health Care Worker Dies after Being Struck by Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 202361416 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 11/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063440711/29/20068063622210Spring Grove Hospital Center

Abstract: On November 4, 2006, Employee #1, a Direct Care Assistant at Spring Grove Hospital Center, was assisting another staff member with an disorderly patient. While using the approved holds that he had been trained to use, Employee #1 felt ill and left the area where the altercation was occurring. He then stated to coworkers that he had been hit in the chest and requested assistance. Employee #1 was transported to St. Agnes Hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: CHEST, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, STRUCK BY, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310634407 Fatality Other Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants