Accident Summary Nr: 202361390 - Employee Is Electrocuted Contacting Power Line with Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202361390 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063445601/02/20071221212111Clise Coal Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 2, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Grove Hydraulic Crane, lifting a 40 ft long I-beam onto the bed of a tractor trailer. The wire rope from the extended boom contacted a 13.2 kVA overhead power line. He received an electrical shock, which knocked him to the ground and sent him into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CARDIAC ARREST, TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRAILER, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310634456 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction