Accident Summary Nr: 202361374 - Employee electrocuted while installing lighting system

Accident Summary Nr: 202361374 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31050951810/12/20061731238210M & M Power, Llc

Abstract: On the evening of October 11, 2006, Employee #1 and his foreman, of M & M Power, LLC, were installing 120-volt slide dimmers, exit lights, motion sensors, and monorail track lighting at a newly renovated office space in Baltimore, MD. Employee #1 was installing a light switch in a storage room when he was electrocuted. He had not turned off the power to the area where work was being performed, and he was not wearing electrical safety gloves. Electrical work was normally performed Monday through Friday from 6:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.; it had begun at this location during the week of July 30, 2006, and was at the final inspection phase at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, LIGHTING, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310509518 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source